Privacy Policy

1. Overview

 

Be Intelligent complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.  Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

2. Purpose

 

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act.  If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

3. Scope

 

This policy applies to all Be Intelligent employees and affiliates with regard to the collection of personal information plus any potential clients and customers.

4.Policy

4.1 WHO DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM

 

We collect personal information about you from:

  • You, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. telephone call or email), or when you buy or use our services and products.

  • Third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available.  

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.  


4.2 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We will use your personal information: 

  • to verify your identity

  • to provide services and products to you

  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by text or email for this purpose) 

  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you

  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions

  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint

  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymised basis)

  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim

  • to comply with laws, rules or regulations in New Zealand or overseas

  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act

 

4.3 DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We may disclose your personal information to: 

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products 

  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you

  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)

  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information (e.g. a regulatory authority)

  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law (e.g. a law enforcement agency) 

  • any other person authorised by you.

  • A business that supports our services and products may be located outside New Zealand.  This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand.

 

4.4 PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We take reasonable steps with our physical, technical, organisational and electronic security to protect your personal information against loss, damage, misuse, unauthorised access, erroneous disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, you are responsible for ensuring the security of the personal information held on your computer, mobile or other device.

 

4.5 ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

In respect of a request for correction, if we think the correction is reasonable and we are reasonably able to change the personal information, we will make the correction.  If we do not make the correction, we will take reasonable steps to note on the personal information that you requested the correction.

If you want to exercise either of the above rights, email us at info@beintelligent.nz.  Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

We may charge you our reasonable costs of providing to you copies of your personal information or correcting that information.

We reserve the right, however, to deny or limit access or amendments to your Personal Information where we are entitled by law to do so.

4.6 INTERNET USE

 

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on the website (blog comment, online forum etc.), you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review the website’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.


4.7 COOKIES

 

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website.

You can disable cookies on your device by changing the settings in preferences or options in your browser. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our website and by continuing to use our site you consent to the use of cookies.

 

4.8 CONTACTING US

 

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, our privacy practices, or if you would like to request access to, or correction of, your personal information, you can contact us at info@beintelligent.nz.


5. Revision history

 

We many make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes in the way we collect or use information, we will update the Privacy Policy on our website.

This Privacy Policy was updated on 21 January 2021.